6-8 avr. 2016 Lyon (France)

Programme

mercredi 6 avril 2016

Heures événement  
10:30 - 12:00 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Yves Robert  
10:30 - 12:00 › An Overview of High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future - Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee  
12:00 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 15:30 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Thierry Dumont  
14:00 - 15:30 › High Performance Computing in plasma physics and magnetic fusion - Eric Sonnendrücker, Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics  
15:30 - 16:00 Pause café  
16:00 - 17:40 Mini-symposium (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Guillaume Latu  
16:00 - 16:25 › Parallelization of the full-wave code REFMULX - Tiago Ribeiro, IPP Garching  
16:25 - 16:50 › Evaluation of a Runtime Environment for a Discontinuous Galerkin Solver for General Hyperbolic Systems - Malcolm Roberts, (Université de Strasbourg)  
16:50 - 17:15 › Parallel strategy and roofline analysis for a 3D code modelling edge plasma physics - Matthieu Kuhn, INRIA  
17:15 - 17:40 › Challenges in adapting Particle-In-Cell codes to GPUs and many-core platforms - Laurent Villard, EPFL  

jeudi 7 avril 2016

Heures événement  
09:00 - 10:30 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Frédéric Vivien  
09:00 - 10:30 › HPC: The Road to Exascale and Beyond - Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
10:30 - 11:00 Pause café  
11:00 - 12:30 Mini-symposium (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Frédéric Vivien  
11:00 - 11:30 › Exploiting linearity and asynchrony to reduce errors' impact in iterative solvers - Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center [Barcelona]  
11:30 - 12:00 › Leveraging partial determinism in MPI applications for efficient fault tolerance - Thomas Ropars, Université Grenoble Alpes  
12:00 - 12:30 › Resilience algorithms to cope with fail-stop and silent errors - Hongyang Sun, Laboratoire de l'Informatique du Parallélisme  
12:30 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 15:30 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Violaine Louvet  
14:00 - 15:30 › Numerical forecasting systems for geophysical fluids and for climate - Eric Blayo, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann  
15:30 - 16:00 Pause café  
16:00 - 17:30 Mini-symposium (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Laurent Debreu  
16:00 - 16:30 › Numerical simulations in Oceanography for climate studies : How HPC can be used ? - Jean-Marc Molines, Laboratoire de glaciologie et géophysique de l'environnement  
16:30 - 17:00 › Beyond scalability limitations: Massively parallel rational approximation of oscillatory problems - Martin Schreiber, University of Exeter  
17:00 - 17:30 › Asynchronous parareal in time discretization for partial differential equations - Frédéric Magoulès, Ecole Centrale Paris  

vendredi 8 avril 2016

Heures événement  
09:00 - 10:30 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Bora Uçar  
09:00 - 10:30 › High performance numerical linear algebra: trends and new challenges - Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota  
10:30 - 11:00 Pause café  
11:00 - 12:30 Mini-symposium (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Bora Uçar  
11:00 - 11:30 › Self-improving and exact methods for sparse matrix partitioning - Rob Bisseling, Utrecht University - UU (NETHERLANDS)  
11:30 - 12:00 › How to Match in Parallel: The Power of Approximation Algorithms - Alex Pothen, Department of Computer Science [Purdue]  
12:00 - 12:30 › Road to exascale: what if end-users can help? An approach to respond to new system needs in the batch scheduler. - David Glesser, Bull and Université Grenoble Alpes  
12:30 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 15:30 Conférence Plénière (Amphithéâtre Descartes) - Chairman : Thierry Dumont  
14:00 - 15:30 › Mathematical modeling and numerical methods for HPC of multi-scale two-phase flow and combustion engineering applications - Marc Massot, Laboratoire d'Énergétique Moléculaire et Macroscopique, Combustion  
  
Personnes connectées : 1